Sand and cement calculator: any ratio

The calculator needs JavaScript. The worked example, formula and figures below show exactly how it works, so you can do the sum yourself. A guide, not advice. Check your supplier's or maker's figures before ordering.

Short answer

Worked example

Worked example inputs
You enterValue
What are you mixing for?Bricks
Number of bricks or blocks1,000
Unit length215 mm
Unit height65 mm
Unit width103 mm
Joint10 mm
Mix4:1 sand to cement (1:4 cement to sand)
Parts sand to 1 part cement4 parts
SandBuilding (soft) sand
Waste allowance10%
Dry-volume factor1.3 ×
Sand density1.5 t/m³
Cement density1,440 kg/m³
Cement bag size25 kg
Bulk bag size0.85 t

Order: 5 × cement bags and 0.51 t of sand (4:1 sand to cement (1:4 cement to sand))

Worked example results
ResultValue
Cement bags5
Sand510.1 kg
Sand bulk bags1
Mix4:1 sand to cement (1:4 cement to sand)
Cement122.4 kg
Mortar (wet volume, with waste)0.327 m³
Dry materials0.425 m³
Cement per 100 units12.2 kg
Sand per 100 units51 kg
Cement per m²7.3 kg
Sand per m²30.2 kg
Show the working
  1. Per unit: ((0.215 + 0.01) × (0.065 + 0.01) − 0.215 × 0.065) × 0.103 m = 0.000297 m³
  2. Wet mortar: 1,000 × 0.000297 × 1.1 (10% waste) = 0.327 m³ (about 16.9 m² of wall, one skin)
  3. Mix: 4:1 sand to cement (1:4 cement to sand)
  4. Dry volume: 0.327 × 1.3 = 0.425 m³
  5. Cement: 0.425 ÷ (1 + 4) × 1,440 kg/m³ = 122.4 kg
  6. Sand: 0.425 × 4 ÷ (1 + 4) × 1.5 t/m³ = 0.51 t
  7. Cement bags: 122.4 kg ÷ 25 kg, rounded up = 5
  8. Sand bulk bags: 0.51 t ÷ 0.85 t, rounded up = 1
  9. Per 100 units: 12.2 kg cement and 51 kg sand
  10. Per m²: 122.4 kg ÷ 16.88 m² = 7.25 kg cement; 30.2 kg sand

How it works

  1. Bricks or blocks: mortar per unit = ((L + j)(H + j) − L·H) × W; wet = count × per unit × (1 + waste)
  2. Area: wet = area × thickness × (1 + waste); volume: wet = your volume × (1 + waste)
  3. Dry volume = wet × dry-volume factor (dry materials shrink when mixed)
  4. For r parts sand to 1 part cement ("r:1 sand to cement", the same as "1:r cement to sand"): cement (kg) = dry ÷ (1 + r) × cement density; sand (t) = dry × r ÷ (1 + r) × sand density
  5. Cement bags = cement ÷ bag size, rounded up

"4:1 sand to cement" and "1:4 cement to sand" are the same mix: four parts sand to one part cement.

Ratios are typical mixes quoted by cement makers, not designed mortar classes. For structural work follow the engineer's or maker's specification.

Our default (adjustable)

These are typical planning figures and our own allowances, not facts about your product. Change any of them in the calculator to match your bag, pack or tin.

FigureOur default (adjustable)KindSource
Unit length: Bricks215 mmCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
UK standard brick (work size).
Unit height: Bricks65 mmCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
UK standard brick (work size).
Unit width: Bricks102.5 mmCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
UK standard brick (work size).
Unit length: Blocks440 mmCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
UK standard block face.
Unit height: Blocks215 mmCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
UK standard block face.
Unit width: BlocksEnter from the bag, pack or tinCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
brief v2 B1: block thickness (wall width) for block mortar. Not stated in the brief; from the block.
Joint10 mmCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
Standard UK mortar joint.
Parts sand to 1 part cement: Our default mix (see the assumptions)5 parts sand to 1 cementOur assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Check your maker's or builder's spec; the right ratio depends on the job.
Sand density: Building (soft) sand1.5 t/m3
Sources range 1.4–1.6 t/m3
Typical value
Not yet checked against the source
aggregatecalculator.co.uk aggregate density table (checked 19 October 2026)
Sand density: Sharp sand1.6 t/m3
Sources range 1.6–1.7 t/m3
Typical value
Not yet checked against the source
aggregatecalculator.co.uk aggregate density table (checked 19 October 2026)
Damp sand bulks; order by weight.
Waste allowance10 %Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Droppings and mixing loss.
Dry-volume factor1.3 ×Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Dry materials shrink when mixed with water. Researcher to check against cement makers' guidance.
Cement density1440 kg/m3Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Typical planning figure with no source yet. Researcher to source it and reclassify as typical.
Cement bag size25 kgCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
Common UK cement bag.
Bulk bag size0.85 tCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
builder.tools bulk bag figure (checked 19 October 2026)
Varies by merchant; check yours.

Regulations and standards

  • Mix ratios here are typical cement makers' mixes, not designed mortar classes (BS EN 998-2)

Our checks use the guidance for England unless a badge says otherwise. Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland have their own rules: check the source for where you live.

FAQs