Mortar calculator: cement, sand and per m²

The calculator needs JavaScript. The worked example, formula and figures below show exactly how it works, so you can do the sum yourself. A guide, not advice. Check your supplier's or maker's figures before ordering.

Short answer

Work out how much cement and sand, or how many pre-mixed bags, your brickwork or blockwork needs, and the mortar per m² of wall. Enter your measurements below; every figure we start from is shown and you can change it.

Worked example

Worked example inputs
You enterValue
MixingCement and sand
Number of bricks or blocks593
LayingBricks
Unit length215 mm
Unit width103 mm
Unit height65 mm
Joint10 mm
Waste allowance10%
Mix ratio: parts sand to 1 part cement4 parts
Dry-volume factor1.3 ×
Cement density1,440 kg/m³
Building sand density1.5 t/m³
Cement bag size25 kg

Order: 3 bags of cement and 0.30 t of sand

Worked example results
ResultValue
Cement bags3
Cement72.6 kg
Building sand302.5 kg
Wet mortar0.194 m³
Dry materials0.252 m³
Bricks or blocks per m² of wall (one skin)59.26 per m²
Wet mortar per m² of wall (before waste)17.6 L/m²
Cement per m² of wall (before waste)6.59 kg/m²
Sand per m² of wall (before waste)27.5 kg/m²
Show the working
  1. Per unit: ((0.215 + 0.01) × (0.065 + 0.01) − 0.215 × 0.065) × 0.103 m = 0.000297 m³
  2. Wet mortar: 593 × 0.000297 × 1.1 (10% waste) = 0.194 m³
  3. Per m² of wall: 1 ÷ ((0.215 + 0.01) × (0.065 + 0.01)) = 59.26 units; × 0.000297 m³ = 17.6 L of wet mortar per m²
  4. Dry volume: 0.194 × 1.3 = 0.252 m³
  5. Cement: 0.252 ÷ (1 + 4) × 1,440 kg/m³ = 72.6 kg
  6. Sand: 0.252 × 4 ÷ (1 + 4) × 1.5 t/m³ = 0.3 t
  7. Per m² of wall: 6.59 kg cement and 27.5 kg sand (no waste)
  8. Cement bags: 72.6 kg ÷ 25 kg, rounded up = 3

How it works

  1. Mortar per unit (m³) = ((length + joint) × (height + joint) − length × height) × width. Frogs are ignored.
  2. Wet mortar = units × mortar per unit × (1 + waste); dry materials = wet × dry-volume factor
  3. Cement (kg) = dry ÷ (1 + r) × cement density; sand (t) = dry × r ÷ (1 + r) × sand density, for a 1 : r mix
  4. Pre-mixed bags = wet mortar (L) ÷ the yield printed on the bag, rounded up
  5. Per m² of wall: units per m² = 1 ÷ ((length + joint) × (height + joint)); mortar per m² = mortar per unit × units per m², split into cement and sand as above (no waste)

The mix ratio depends on the job: check your maker's or builder's spec.

Frogs (the dip in some bricks) are ignored, so laying frog-up uses more.

Our default (adjustable)

These are typical planning figures and our own allowances, not facts about your product. Change any of them in the calculator to match your bag, pack or tin.

FigureOur default (adjustable)KindSource
Unit length: Bricks215 mmCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
UK standard brick (work size).
Unit width: Bricks102.5 mmCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
UK standard brick (work size).
Unit height: Bricks65 mmCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
UK standard brick (work size).
Unit length: Blocks440 mmCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
UK standard block face.
Unit width: BlocksEnter from the bag, pack or tinCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
brief v2 B1: block thickness (wall width) for block mortar. Not stated in the brief; from the block.
Unit height: Blocks215 mmCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
UK standard block face.
Joint10 mmCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
Standard UK mortar joint.
Waste allowance10 %Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Droppings and mixing loss.
Mix ratio: parts sand to 1 part cement5 parts sand to 1 cementOur assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Check your maker's or builder's spec; the right ratio depends on the job.
Dry-volume factor1.3 ×Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Dry materials shrink when mixed with water. Researcher to check against cement makers' guidance.
Cement density1440 kg/m3Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Typical planning figure with no source yet. Researcher to source it and reclassify as typical.
Building sand density1.5 t/m3
Sources range 1.4–1.6 t/m3
Typical value
Not yet checked against the source
aggregatecalculator.co.uk aggregate density table (checked 19 October 2026)
Cement bag size25 kgCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
Common UK cement bag.
Yield per pre-mixed bagEnter from the bag, pack or tinTypical value
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
Enter the yield printed on your pre-mixed mortar bag.

FAQs

Guides

  • Mortar mix ratios explained

    What a mortar ratio like 1:4 or 1:5 means, where the right ratio is specified, wet vs dry volume, and when pre-mixed bags make sense.