Wallpaper calculator

The calculator needs JavaScript. The worked example, formula and figures below show exactly how it works, so you can do the sum yourself. A guide, not advice. Check your supplier's or maker's figures before ordering.

Short answer

Work out how many rolls of wallpaper to buy, drop by drop. Enter your measurements below; every figure we start from is shown and you can change it.

Worked example

Worked example inputs
You enterValue
Total width of walls to paper14 m
Wall height2.4 m
Full-height openings to leave out0 m
Pattern repeat0 m
Roll length10.05 m
Roll width0.53 m
Trim allowance per drop0.1 m
Spare rolls0

Order: 7 rolls

Worked example results
ResultValue
Rolls7
Drops (strips)27
Drops per roll4
Length of each drop2.5 m
Show the working
  1. Drop: 2.4 m + 0.1 m trim = 2.5 m
  2. Drops per roll: 10.05 m ÷ 2.5 m = 4 (rounded down)
  3. Drops: 14 m ÷ 0.53 m = 26.42, rounded up to 27
  4. Rolls: 27 ÷ 4, rounded up = 7

How it works

  1. Drop = wall height + trim, rounded up to a whole number of pattern repeats
  2. Drops per roll = roll length ÷ drop, rounded down
  3. Drops = (wall width − full-height openings) ÷ roll width, rounded up
  4. Rolls = drops ÷ drops per roll, rounded up, plus any spare rolls

Buy rolls from one batch: colours can vary between batches.

Half-drop patterns: follow the maker's guidance.

Our default (adjustable)

These are typical planning figures and our own allowances, not facts about your product. Change any of them in the calculator to match your bag, pack or tin.

FigureOur default (adjustable)KindSource
Roll length10.05 mCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
Roll size quoted by trade calculators (checked 19 October 2026)
Standard UK roll.
Roll width0.53 mCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
Roll size quoted by trade calculators (checked 19 October 2026)
Sources quote 0.52 or 0.53 m wide; check the label.
Trim allowance per drop0.1 m per dropOur assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Trimming allowance at top and bottom.
Spare rolls0 rollsOur assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Add a spare if the pattern is hard to match later.

FAQs

Guides