Topsoil calculator: how much topsoil do I need?

The calculator needs JavaScript. The worked example, formula and figures below show exactly how it works, so you can do the sum yourself. A guide, not advice. Check your supplier's or maker's figures before ordering.

Short answer

Work out how many tonnes and bulk bags of topsoil a lawn, border or raised bed needs, with extra for the soil settling. Enter your measurements below; every figure we start from is shown and you can change it.

Worked example

Worked example inputs
You enterValue
What are you filling?An area (lawn, border, path)
Arearectangle 4 m × 2 m
Depth300 mm
MaterialTopsoil
Density1.4 t/m³
Settlement and waste allowance10%
Bulk bag size0.85 t
Small bag size25 kg

Order: 5 bulk bags

Worked example results
ResultValue
Bulk bags5
Small bags148
Weight3.7 t
Volume (with waste)2.64 m³
Area8 m²
Show the working
  1. Area: Area 1 8 m² = 8 m²
  2. Volume: 8 m² × 0.3 m = 2.4 m³
  3. With 10% waste: 2.4 × 1.1 = 2.64 m³
  4. Weight: 2.64 m³ × 1.4 t/m³ = 3.7 t
  5. Bulk bags: 3.7 t ÷ 0.85 t = 4.35, rounded up to 5
  6. Small bags: 3,696 kg ÷ 25 kg = 147.84, rounded up to 148

How it works

  1. Volume (m³) = area (m²) × depth (m) × (1 + waste)
  2. Weight (t) = volume (m³) × density (t/m³)
  3. Bulk bags = weight (t) ÷ bulk bag size (t), rounded up
  4. Small bags = weight (t) × 1,000 ÷ small bag size (kg), rounded up

Settlement: loose topsoil firms down as it's walked on, rolled and watered, so a bed filled to the brim ends up lower. The settlement allowance adds extra on top of the finished depth to cover this; change it if your supplier suggests a different figure.

BS 3882 sets out grades of topsoil. Ask your supplier which grade they sell and for its soil analysis.

Our default (adjustable)

These are typical planning figures and our own allowances, not facts about your product. Change any of them in the calculator to match your bag, pack or tin.

FigureOur default (adjustable)KindSource
Density: Topsoil1.4 t/m3
Sources range 1.4–1.5 t/m3
Typical value
Not yet checked against the source
rospower.co.uk tonnage calculator (exact page to confirm) (checked 19 October 2026)
Settlement and waste allowance10 %Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Allowance for settlement.
Bulk bag size0.85 tCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
builder.tools bulk bag figure (checked 19 October 2026)
Varies by merchant; check yours.
Small bag size25 kgCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
Common small bag.

Regulations and standards

  • BS 3882 (specification for topsoil): grades of topsoil; ask your supplier which grade they sell

Explained: BS 3882 (topsoil).

Our checks use the guidance for England unless a badge says otherwise. Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland have their own rules: check the source for where you live.

FAQs

Guides