Sleeper calculator: raised beds and cut list

The calculator needs JavaScript. The worked example, formula and figures below show exactly how it works, so you can do the sum yourself. A guide, not advice. Check your supplier's or maker's figures before ordering.

Short answer

Worked example

Worked example inputs
You enterValue
Length of the long sides2.4 m
Length of the ends1.2 m
Courses2
Sleeper length2.4 m
Height of each course200 mm
Sleeper thickness100 mm
Saw cut width0 mm
Topsoil density1.4 t/m³

Order: 6 sleepers

Worked example results
ResultValue
Sleepers6
Left over0 m
Bed height400 mm
Soil to fill it1.056 m³
Soil to fill it (weight)1.48 t
Cut list
LengthCut intoOffcut
1 (2.4 m)Course 1 side A: 2.4 m0 m
2 (2.4 m)Course 1 side B: 2.4 m0 m
3 (2.4 m)Course 2 side A: 2.4 m0 m
4 (2.4 m)Course 2 side B: 2.4 m0 m
5 (2.4 m)Course 1 end A: 1.2 m; Course 1 end B: 1.2 m0 m
6 (2.4 m)Course 2 end A: 1.2 m; Course 2 end B: 1.2 m0 m
Show the working
  1. Each course: 2 × 2.4 m sides + 2 × 1.2 m ends; 2 courses = 8 pieces
  2. Packed into 2.4 m sleepers: 6 sleepers (14.4 m bought, 14.4 m used, 0 joins)
  3. Height: 2 × 200 mm = 400 mm
  4. Inside: (2.4 − 2 × 0.1) × 1.2 × 0.4 m = 1.056 m³
  5. Soil: 1.056 m³ × 1.4 t/m³ = 1.48 t

How it works

  1. Each course is two long sides and two ends; the ends fit between the long sides
  2. Pieces are packed into sleeper lengths longest first (first-fit decreasing); a side longer than a sleeper is made from more than one
  3. Bed height = courses × course height; inside the bed = (long side − 2 × thickness) × end length × height
  4. Soil (t) = inside volume × topsoil density; screws = 4 corners × courses × screws per corner

For a bed that retains soil higher than 0.6 m, on a slope, or next to a path or boundary, get a structural design: that is out of scope here.

Our default (adjustable)

These are typical planning figures and our own allowances, not facts about your product. Change any of them in the calculator to match your bag, pack or tin.

FigureOur default (adjustable)KindSource
Sleeper length2.4 mCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
brief v2 L8 (2.4 m × 200 × 100 sleeper). Check the product.
Height of each course200 mmCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
brief v2 L8 (2.4 m × 200 × 100 sleeper), laid on its 100 mm edge so each course is 200 mm high.
Sleeper thickness100 mmCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
brief v2 L8 (2.4 m × 200 × 100 sleeper).
Topsoil density1.4 t/m3
Sources range 1.4–1.5 t/m3
Typical value
Not yet checked against the source
rospower.co.uk tonnage calculator (exact page to confirm) (checked 19 October 2026)
Tallest bed this page covers0.6 mOur assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
brief v2 L8: retaining over 0.6 m is out of scope (structural). A Plankley scope boundary, not a regulation.

FAQs