Stud wall calculator: studs, plates, noggins and plasterboard

The calculator needs JavaScript. The worked example, formula and figures below show exactly how it works, so you can do the sum yourself. A guide, not advice. Check your supplier's or maker's figures before ordering.

Short answer

Worked example

Worked example inputs
You enterValue
Wall length3.6 m
Wall height2.4 m
Stud centres400 mm
Rows of noggins1
Timber length you can buy4.8 m
Allowance per piece100 mm
PlasterboardBoth sides
Board size2400 × 1200 mm
Board waste allowance10%
Acoustic insulation between the studsNo

Order: 12 timber lengths (10 studs, 9 noggins) and 7 plasterboards

Worked example results
ResultValue
Studs10
Head and sole plates7.2 m
Noggins9
Timber lengths to buy12
Plasterboards7
Cut list
LengthCut intoOffcut
1 (4.8 m)Head plate: 3.7 m; Noggin 1: 0.5 m; Noggin 2: 0.5 m0.1 m
2 (4.8 m)Sole plate: 3.7 m; Noggin 3: 0.5 m; Noggin 4: 0.5 m0.1 m
3 (4.8 m)Stud 1: 2.5 m; Noggin 5: 0.5 m; Noggin 6: 0.5 m; Noggin 7: 0.5 m; Noggin 8: 0.5 m0.3 m
4 (4.8 m)Stud 2: 2.5 m; Noggin 9: 0.5 m1.8 m
5 (4.8 m)Stud 3: 2.5 m2.3 m
6 (4.8 m)Stud 4: 2.5 m2.3 m
7 (4.8 m)Stud 5: 2.5 m2.3 m
8 (4.8 m)Stud 6: 2.5 m2.3 m
9 (4.8 m)Stud 7: 2.5 m2.3 m
10 (4.8 m)Stud 8: 2.5 m2.3 m
11 (4.8 m)Stud 9: 2.5 m2.3 m
12 (4.8 m)Stud 10: 2.5 m2.3 m
Show the working
  1. Studs: 3.6 m ÷ 400 mm, rounded up, + 1 = 10
  2. Plates: 2 × 3.6 m = 7.2 m
  3. Noggins: 1 row × (10 − 1) = 9
  4. Timber: 21 pieces with 100 mm each, from 4.8 m lengths = 12 lengths (57.6 m bought)
  5. Boards: (3.6 × 2.4 m) × 2 sides × 1.1 (10% waste) ÷ 2.88 m² = 6.6, rounded up to 7

How it works

  1. Studs = wall length ÷ centres, rounded up, + 1, + 2 per opening (king and jack studs)
  2. Plates = 2 × wall length (the sole plate is cut out at doors after fixing)
  3. Noggins = rows × (studs − 1), each about one stud centre long
  4. Boards = (length × height − openings) × sides × (1 + waste) ÷ board area, rounded up
  5. Timber lengths: studs, plates, noggins and door heads packed into stock lengths (first-fit decreasing)

A stud wall that carries a load, or replaces one that did, needs a structural engineer or building control: this calculator is for non-load-bearing partitions.

Our default (adjustable)

These are typical planning figures and our own allowances, not facts about your product. Change any of them in the calculator to match your bag, pack or tin.

FigureOur default (adjustable)KindSource
Timber length you can buy4.8 mCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
Lengths of 2.4, 3.6 and 4.8 m are common.
Allowance per piece0.1 mOur assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Allowance per piece for squaring ends and mitres (brief v2 FL2).
Board waste allowance10 %Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Cuts and offcuts.
Insulation per packEnter from the bag, pack or tinCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
From the roll or slab pack.
Screws per boardEnter from the bag, pack or tinTypical value
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
Enter from the board maker's fixing guide.

Regulations and standards

  • British Gypsum and Knauf partition guides (stud centres for the board)

Our checks use the guidance for England unless a badge says otherwise. Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland have their own rules: check the source for where you live.

FAQs