Cubic metres to tonnes calculator

The calculator needs JavaScript. The worked example, formula and figures below show exactly how it works, so you can do the sum yourself. A guide, not advice. Check your supplier's or maker's figures before ordering.

Short answer

Worked example

Worked example inputs
You enterValue
Convertm³ to tonnes
MaterialMOT Type 1 sub-base
Volume3 m³
Density2.1 t/m³
Bulk bag size0.85 t

3.00 m³ ≈ 6.30 t

Worked example results
ResultValue
Weight6.3 t
Volume3 m³
Bulk bags8
Range for this material6 to 6.6 t (density 2 to 2.2 t/m³)
Show the working
  1. Weight: 3 m³ × 2.1 t/m³ = 6.3 t
  2. Bulk bags: 6.3 t ÷ 0.85 t, rounded up = 8

How it works

  1. Tonnes = m³ × density (t/m³)
  2. m³ = tonnes ÷ density
  3. Bulk bags = tonnes ÷ bulk bag size, rounded up

Density varies with moisture and grading: your supplier's figure beats ours.

Our default (adjustable)

These are typical planning figures and our own allowances, not facts about your product. Change any of them in the calculator to match your bag, pack or tin.

FigureOur default (adjustable)KindSource
Density: MOT Type 1 sub-base2.1 t/m3
Sources range 2–2.2 t/m3
Typical value
Not yet checked against the source
agg.directory calculator (worked 4.2 t example) (checked 19 October 2026)
Compacted. Supplier's figure takes precedence.
Density: Recycled Type 11.9 t/m3Typical value
Not yet checked against the source
aggregatecalculator.co.uk aggregate density table (checked 19 October 2026)
Compacted.
Density: All-in ballast1.8 t/m3
Sources range 1.7–1.9 t/m3
Typical value
Not yet checked against the source
aggregatecalculator.co.uk aggregate density table (checked 19 October 2026)
Density: Sharp sand1.6 t/m3
Sources range 1.6–1.7 t/m3
Typical value
Not yet checked against the source
aggregatecalculator.co.uk aggregate density table (checked 19 October 2026)
Damp sand bulks; order by weight.
Density: Building (soft) sand1.5 t/m3
Sources range 1.4–1.6 t/m3
Typical value
Not yet checked against the source
aggregatecalculator.co.uk aggregate density table (checked 19 October 2026)
Density: Gravel1.6 t/m3
Sources range 1.6–1.75 t/m3
Typical value
Not yet checked against the source
agg.directory calculator; aggregatecalculator.co.uk density table (checked 19 October 2026)
Gravel and pea shingle. Sources differ, so the range is shown.
Density: Decorative aggregate1.5 t/m3
Sources range 1.3–1.7 t/m3
Typical value
Not yet checked against the source
aggregatecalculator.co.uk aggregate density table (checked 19 October 2026)
Decorative stone varies with stone type.
Density: Topsoil1.4 t/m3
Sources range 1.4–1.5 t/m3
Typical value
Not yet checked against the source
rospower.co.uk tonnage calculator (exact page to confirm) (checked 19 October 2026)
Density: Concrete2.4 t/m3Typical value
Not yet checked against the source
tradecalculator.co.uk m³-to-tonnes converter (checked 19 October 2026)
Supplier's figure takes precedence.
Bulk bag size0.85 tCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
builder.tools bulk bag figure (checked 19 October 2026)
Varies by merchant; check yours.

FAQs